skip to main content

Starwest Botanicals   Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
5 Reviews

"purchased for my dog to help with diarrhea and digestive upsets..."  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1084
Price per Unit*: $2.57 per Ounce
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
Only 5 In Stock - ORDER NOW. This item will ship today if ordered within 17 hr 29 min
Regular Price:  $55.58 $41.05
Free Shipping
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Indian Elm‚ Red Elm‚ American Elm.
Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra.
Origin: United States.



These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209578-51
  • UPC # 767963090751
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder.


Use as directed by a healthcare professional.


Consult a healthcare professional before use.


  • Kosher
  • Organic

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 5.0
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 5
  • 5 Reviews
    • Verified Buyer

      Great for healing the gut

      from Edmond OK on 8/22/2020
      Slippery elm powder will stop diarrhea and heal the gut. Mix 2 Tbsp with a cup of water and drink every hour until symptoms stop. Then use 3 times a day to heal gut. Very healthy and soothing for the mucus membranes. Tastes a little like oatmeal.

      Pros

      Very healthy cure for GI problems. Can be taken daily for maintenance.

      Cons

      Nothing
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      slippery elm bark powder

      from NY on 3/21/2020
      purchased for my dog to help with diarrhea and digestive upsets...

      Pros

      worked very well for my dog diarrhea issues..... I liked the fact it was Organic....... satisified with product

      Cons

      My dog was a little put off by texture or taste but eventually got used to eating it on his food....
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      It works well for me

      from THORNTON CO on 8/24/2018
      Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder by Starwest Botanicals coats the stomach between meals, helps with digestion and constipation as well

      Pros

      Its taste is quite tolerable

      Cons

      None
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Great product

      from Amsterdam, The Netherlands on 5/16/2017
      I use Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder by Starwest Botanicals for my dog to resolve diaree. It helps almost immediately. Much better choice than the toxic medications with numerous side effects.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Slippery Elm

      from NW GA on 1/20/2015
      I have some Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder by Starwest Botanicals every morning to help with my stomach health.

      Pros

      Organic, taste.

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
      1 of 1 people found the following review helpful.

Customer Questions and Answers

1-1 of 1

  • Question:
    Is this product made in China?
    Pamela Johnson on 8/24/2014 Answer:
    • Hello Pamela, thank you for contacting PureFormulas.The origin of Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder is the United States. For more information on the product we suggest contacting the manufacturer.
      Raisa on 8/28/2014

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In