skip to main content

Starwest Botanicals   Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sift - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
8 Reviews

"Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Starwest Botanicals is great quality. The price is ..."  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1043
Price per Unit*: $1.41 per Ounce
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
Only 7 In Stock - ORDER NOW.

This item will ship on Monday before 5PM EST.

Regular Price:  $30.58 $22.59
Free Shipping
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Blowball‚ cankerwort‚ lion's tooth‚ priest's crown‚ puffball‚ swine snout‚ white endive‚ wild endive.
Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale.
Origin: China.



These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209250-31
  • UPC # 767963023896
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sifted (C/S).

Kosher / USDA Organic.


Use as directed by a healthcare professional.


Contraindicated in blockage of the bile ducts‚ acute gallbaldder inflammation‚ and intestinal blockage.


  • Kosher
  • Organic

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 5.0
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 8
  • 8 Reviews
    • Good detox

      from Miami on 12/05/2021
      Using the tea frequently, the flavor is mild, mix it with milkthistle and stinging nettle as a good detox tea.

      Pros

      Flavor

      Cons

      None
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Detox

      from MIDDLE VILLAGE NY on 4/05/2020
      I use roasted dandelion root to make a tea that tastes similar to coffee. I noticed that sometimes I'll get a light headache after I drink it but maybe it's detoxifying my body?

      Pros

      I love this brand. They're one of my go-to's for herbs and spices

      Cons

      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Liver goodness!

      from Sheridan WY on 2/04/2018
      Organic Dandelion Root by Starwest Botanicals helps liver to detox. Smells fresh and make tea from it.

      Pros

      Helps detox liver.

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Highest quality herbs from Starwest

      from Pa on 8/28/2016
      Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals is an excellent herb at a fair price. Dandelion root tea is fantastic for my digestive and pain issues.

      Pros

      It's so nice to have a large amount on hand.

      Cons

      I have no complaints .
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Great quality product

      from Nv on 8/25/2016
      Really happy with Organic Dandelion oot Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals . I'm using it during pregnancy to support my liver and digestion. I put in hot water for several hours and drink infusion over a couple days.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Great for liver / gall bladder

      from NM on 8/15/2016
      I make my own tea using Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals because it is less expensive than buying it in tea bag form and apparently the quality is better when the herb is in the whole form.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Fast Shipping-Great Price

      from Illinios on 6/29/2015
      Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Starwest Botanicals is great quality. The price is good.

      Pros

      It's Organic.

      Cons

      None.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Easy Liver health

      from Hawaii on 10/24/2013
      Great price for one pound of tea. I put Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sift in my teapot and have it every morning to help keep my liver clean.

      Pros

      bulk item can make tea as strong as you like

      Cons

      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.

Customer Questions and Answers

Please ask any questions you may have about this specific product in the field below.

Your question(s) and our corresponding answer(s) will not be confidential and will be posted publically on this specific product page.

Additionally, PureFormulas is unable to directly recommend products in relation to specific health conditions. Please contact your trusted healthcare practitioner for direct product recommendations.

If you have any general questions regarding orders or our policies and programs, please contact our Customer Happiness Team @ 1.800.383.6008

If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use. Your healthcare professional is the best source for guidance before beginning an exercise or nutritional supplement program.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In