skip to main content

Starwest Botanicals   Organic Turmeric Root Powder - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
19 Reviews

"Used this brand for years, top quality."  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1089
Price per Unit*: $11.32 per Lb
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
11 In Stock.

This item will ship on Monday before 5PM EST.

Regular Price:  $15.33 $11.32
Free Shipping
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Curcumin‚ Jiang Huang.
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa.
Origin: India.


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209975-51
  • UPC # 767963026248
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Organic Turmeric Root Powder.

Use as directed by a healthcare professional.

Not to be used during pregnancy.

  • Dairy Free
  • Kosher
  • Organic
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 4.9
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 19
  • 19 Reviews
    • as advertised. it is the real deal.

      from fort mohave,az. on 3/01/2022
      Used this brand for years, top quality.

      Pros

      potency

      Cons

      0
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Good Quality

      from tx on 4/20/2021
      I purchase from here because I know I will get good quality products
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Excellent powder.

      from Florida on 4/17/2021
      As recommended by my acupuncturist, I am using this, along with Cinnamon and ginger in my tea and smoothies.

      Pros

      Great quality, very potent and excellent price

      Cons

      I have no cons to report.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Being using for a while

      from keatchie on 7/28/2020
      I mix this powder in a morning drink. The research I have done on the benefits for your body I decided to give this a try. Since I don’t have any major health problems I really can’t tell if does what my research says. I will continue to use since no major problems have come about as a result of it. Prevention is what I seek rather than waiting for something to happen before finding a product to work

      Pros

      Ease of mixing in morning drink

      Cons

      Nothing
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Great in coffee

      from TIMONIUM MD on 7/05/2020
      I put a couple of scoopfuls in with my coffee grounds each morning. I can't even tell its in there and its a great way to add to my diet

      Pros

      Great price and something I can use every day

      Cons

      It really stains everything and hard to remove the stains
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Reaaly good!

      from VAUGHN WA on 9/30/2019
      Has a nice flavor and mixes well with other ingredients. And it seems to work controlling inflammation.

      Pros

      Reasonable price.

      Cons

      Kind of stains everything yellow. You have to be careful with it.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Love it

      from WA on 7/23/2019
      Its really fresh and i love that it's organic. A little goes a long way.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Miracle product

      from Austin, TX on 1/07/2019
      I use this Organic Turmeric Root Powder by Starwest Botanicals powder to make golden paste for my dog. He is now off of all arthritis medications.

      Pros

      Organic

      Cons

      Nothing
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      It's the real deal!

      from USA on 9/10/2017
      Organic Turmeric Root Powder by Starwest Botanicals is organic and I trust both Starwest and Pureformulas to deliver the most wholesome products.

      Pros

      It's Organic!

      Cons

      I love everything!
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Quality stuff!

      from Las Vegas, NV on 8/27/2017
      First time I ordered Oraganic Turmeric Root Powder by Starwest Botanical. The powder is fine and rich in color. The taste is smooth, not bitter. I make a tea shake with it, tea, milk, sugar and turmeric. Tastes awesome!

      Pros

      It's tasty...better than I expected. You can tell it comes from a fresh and pure source. Great color and aroma.

      Cons

      Nothing
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
      1 of 1 people found the following review helpful.
  • 1
    • Previous

Customer Questions and Answers

1-2 of 2

  • Question:
    is there a best use by date on the bags, just wondering about the freshness
    Darnell on 3/01/2018 Answer:
    • HI Darnell, thank you for your question. There is no best by date printed on the product, but it does have a lot number. The lot number we currently have is Lot# 71628. With that lot number, the expiration date is 5/23/20
      PureFormulas on 3/15/2018
  • Question:
    Do you ship oversea?
    Sze Wai Chow on 12/14/2017 Answer:
    • Hello, thank you for contacting PureFormulas. We do ship internationally, however, there are products that we carry that are not available for export out of the United States. For future reference, if the product can ship to the respective country, then it will show up as an option on the shipping page of the site.
      PureFormulas on 12/14/2017

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In