skip to main content

Starwest Botanicals   Organic Rosehips Powder - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
8 Reviews

"Great natural source of Vitamin C. Easily blends into smoothies."  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1079
Price per Unit*: $1.22 per Ounce
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
14 In Stock. This item will ship today if ordered within 8 hr 2 min
Regular Price:  $26.42 $19.51
Free Shipping
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Dog rose‚ Hep tree‚ hip tree‚ wild brier‚ brier rose‚ hip fruit.
Botanical Name: Rosa canina.
Origin: Chile.


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209540-51
  • UPC # 767963081582
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Organic Rosehips Powder.

Use as directed by a healthcare professional.

Consult a healthcare professional before use.

  • Kosher
  • Organic

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 5.0
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 8
  • 8 Reviews
    • Verified Buyer

      Great Natural Vitamin C

      from FL on 12/17/2019
      Great natural source of Vitamin C. Easily blends into smoothies.

      Pros

      Natural

      Cons

      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Great product!

      from Boulder Creek CA on 12/29/2017
      I love Organic Rosehips Powder by Starwest Botanicals! It is a great natural form of Vitamin C that I put in my daily smoothies.

      Pros

      The price and quality.

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Great product!

      from NY on 4/06/2016
      Just like others reviewers I am using the Organic Rosehips Powder by Starwest Botanicals for vitamin C in its organic form.I am very happy with this product.This brand offers so many quality products for the right price.I suggest you try it.

      Pros

      Everything

      Cons

      None
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Great product!

      from California on 1/20/2016
      I am using Organic Rosehips Powder by Starwest Botanicals in my smoothie, cereal or yoghurt. It's delish. The price is awesome, too! Love it, will buy again!!!

      Pros

      The taste is good and the price!

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Good Source of Vitamin C!

      from FL on 6/23/2015
      I use Organic Rosehips Powder by Starwest Botanicals because it's a good source of Vitamin C. I realized when I ran out that it also made my smoothies taste better.

      Pros

      Low price, good origin.

      Cons

      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      I like it!

      from ellwood city, pa on 5/07/2015
      I have nothing to compare Organic Rosehips Powder by Starwest Botanicals too, but I like it, it smells fresh, looks like rosehip powder, and I love the resealable, bag, the bag is better than a jar, you can squeeze the air out, so it won't oxidize so soon. I purchased this, to get more vitamin c added to my health, it's an all natural vitamin c instead of synthetic. I just pop it into my blender, with other super foods, and I am good to go, (I think.)
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Excellent source of Rosehips!

      from NV on 3/04/2015
      We really like the Starwest brand of Organic Rosehips Powder and we love the price. Can't be beat! When we get it, I put half into a glass jar to make access easier.

      Pros

      Goes well into smoothies, tastes good, organic, good source of Vitamin C and well priced.

      Cons

      I'm not thrilled with the packaging, would prefer a hard plastic jar type deal as it's messy to get into every day. For the price, I'm totally ok with just pouring contents into a jar and refilling as needed.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Vitamin C and anti-inflammatory

      from illinois on 1/27/2015
      Tart and Tasty, Rose hips has a naturally high level of Vitamin C more easily assimilated the body. Also, has anti-inflammatory properties beneficial for arthritis and other vitamins and minerals making it a natural super food.

      Pros

      Super food.

      Cons

      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.

Customer Questions and Answers

Please ask any questions you may have about this specific product in the field below.

Your question(s) and our corresponding answer(s) will not be confidential and will be posted publically on this specific product page.

Additionally, PureFormulas is unable to directly recommend products in relation to specific health conditions. Please contact your trusted healthcare practitioner for direct product recommendations.

If you have any general questions regarding orders or our policies and programs, please contact our Customer Happiness Team @ 1.800.383.6008

If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use. Your healthcare professional is the best source for guidance before beginning an exercise or nutritional supplement program.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In