skip to main content

Starwest Botanicals   Organic Calendula Whole Flowers - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
6 Reviews

"I use them as an additive in my feed and there was rocks in my bag. Could have b..."  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1026
Price per Unit*: $1.31 per Ounce
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
Only 6 In Stock - ORDER NOW. This item will ship today if ordered within 8 hr 18 min
Regular Price:  $28.33 $20.92
Free Shipping
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Gold-bloom‚ Marigold‚ Marybud‚ Pot Marigold.
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis.
Origin: Egypt.



These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209180-01
  • UPC # 767963073112
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Whole Organic Calendula Flowers.


Use as directed by a healthcare professional.


Consult a healthcare professional before use.


  • Kosher
  • Organic

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 4.3
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4 6
  • 6 Reviews
    • Calendula

      from Florida on 6/26/2022
      Quality of product is good, but lower petal to plant part ratio than I was hoping for.

      Pros

      Good price and clean, consistent material.

      Cons

      Lower petal to plant part ratio.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Rocks

      from Weatherford, TX on 1/01/2022
      I use them as an additive in my feed and there was rocks in my bag. Could have been costly if I didn’t catch them.

      Pros

      Delivered on time

      Cons

      Rocks in the bag
    • Organic Calendula Flowers

      from Ms on 5/27/2019
      First time user of the product and the site. The product is very fresh, well packaged for freshness but doesn’t brew up very strong. I don’t know if this is normal or not, but it Is pleasant tasting without adding anything to it.

      Pros

      As stated above, it’s freshness and pleasant taste.

      Cons

      The tea is not very strong.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Organic Calendula

      from CA on 8/09/2018
      I've been making tea with these Organic Calendula Whole Flowers by Starwest Botanicals for muscle pain, it seems to help relaxing for a good night sleep.

      Pros

      Doesn't have no flavor.

      Cons

      Nothing
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Great!

      from NY on 2/16/2016
      Organic Calendula Whole Flowers by Starwest Botanicals is high quality.I generally use it as a tea additive.I am very happy with this product and I rate it 5 stars.

      Pros

      Everything.

      Cons

      None.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      I made my own calendula salve!

      from Poplar Bluff, MO on 9/06/2015
      I purchased Organic Calendula Whole Flowers by Starwest Botanicals to produce my own calendula salve and I've made an improved on each batch with great results. Sad to say however that after 8 months or so I had to throw the rest of the bag away as I found bugs crawling around inside the outer plastic baggie I had sealed the flowers in once the original foil packaging was opened. Don't know if this is to be expected or just a happen stance but it was painful to throw those beautiful flowers away... I remain excited about my current batch of salve that is still developing in the cupboard. And I will buy the product again as the product performed wonderfully until the bug issue arose. BYW the healing time on the salve is incredible...burns heal in hours not days and bruises and cuts heal in a few days not a week or more. I love the medicine these flowers contain.

      Pros

      Beautiful and organic!

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.

Customer Questions and Answers

Please ask any questions you may have about this specific product in the field below.

Your question(s) and our corresponding answer(s) will not be confidential and will be posted publically on this specific product page.

Additionally, PureFormulas is unable to directly recommend products in relation to specific health conditions. Please contact your trusted healthcare practitioner for direct product recommendations.

If you have any general questions regarding orders or our policies and programs, please contact our Customer Happiness Team @ 1.800.383.6008

If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use. Your healthcare professional is the best source for guidance before beginning an exercise or nutritional supplement program.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In