Starwest Botanicals   Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift - 1 lb (453.6 Grams)

Shop all Starwest Botanicals products
9 Reviews

"Organic Burdock Root by Starwest Botanicals has excellent smell and taste!"  Read all reviews

Item Number: STB1025
Price per Unit*: $1.23 per Ounce
* Price Per Unit may reflect product's price per capsule, tablet, ounce, fluid ounce, etc.
Only 9 In Stock - ORDER NOW.

This item will ship on Monday before 5PM EST.

Regular Price:  $26.67 $19.69
Autoship
days. Never run out.
- +
 

Common Names: Lappa‚ edible burdock.
Botanical Name: Arctium lappa.
Origin: Croatia.


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not meant to diagnose‚ treat or cure any disease or medical condition. Please consult your doctor before starting any exercise or nutritional supplement program or before using these or any product during pregnancy or if you have a serious medical condition.

  • MFG # 209175-31
  • UPC # 767963023643
Official Website: http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

1 lb. of Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Use as directed by a healthcare professional.

Consult a healthcare professional before use.

  • Kosher
  • Organic

Ratings and Reviews

Write a Review
  • 4.7
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 9
  • 9 Reviews
    • Verified Buyer

      Love it!

      from HOUSTON TX on 3/26/2020
      I love burdock root, this brand is very delicious.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Sweet

      from bothell WA on 11/15/2017
      Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals taste sweet and balanced
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Works well in an herbal tea blend

      from VA on 1/10/2017
      Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift blends nicely into a mix of several other herbs from Starwest Botanicals to make a nourishing tea, which has helped with energy. Using burdock for detox benefits.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
      1 of 1 people found the following review helpful.
    • Verified Buyer

      A fantastic blood purifier

      from Pa on 10/09/2016
      I make a tea by simmering burdock, dandelion(Starwest)and fresh ginger roots. Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals is good for digestion, arthritis, and other ailments. It has many health benefits.

      Pros

      So much easier than using fresh burdock which needs to be scrubed and chopped.

      Cons

      I have no complaints.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
      1 of 1 people found the following review helpful.
    • Verified Buyer

      Interesting taste!

      from sacramento on 3/10/2016
      Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals has unique taste, its hard to describe... Personally, I drink this tea for the heath benefits and not for the taste! So, burdock root, yerba mate,rooibos ...etc are not comforted teas.

      Pros

      Everything.

      Cons

      Nothing.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Excellent quality!

      from NV on 3/04/2016
      I can tell that the quality of Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals is excellent. It's my first time having burdock tea and it is very bitter, not a tea I would ever drink to enjoy. I make a cup, store in fridge and take a gulp a couple times a day. Taking for health.
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      I like it!

      from Los Angeles on 7/07/2015
      Great!  Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sift by Starwest Botanicals is not the traditional tea bags but I knew that going in.

      Pros

      Typically I like Korean burdock tea from the market but I wanted to try something new & I really like this product!

      Cons

      N/A
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      Burdock Root!

      from Forks on 10/20/2014
      Organic Burdock Root by Starwest Botanicals has excellent smell and taste!
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
    • Verified Buyer

      good

      from caldwelld22@yahoo.com on 9/23/2013
      I havent had any side effects that good!!
      review-checkI would recommend this item to a friend.
      0 of 1 people found the following review helpful.

Customer Questions and Answers

Please ask any questions you may have about this specific product in the field below.

Your question(s) and our corresponding answer(s) will not be confidential and will be posted publically on this specific product page.

Additionally, PureFormulas is unable to directly recommend products in relation to specific health conditions. Please contact your trusted healthcare practitioner for direct product recommendations.

If you have any general questions regarding orders or our policies and programs, please contact our Customer Happiness Team @ 1.800.383.6008

If you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications or have any medical condition, consult your doctor before use. Your healthcare professional is the best source for guidance before beginning an exercise or nutritional supplement program.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Ask a Question

Please log in to submit a question Log In